Best Age of Used Hyundai Exter to Buy
Deciding the ideal age of a used Hyundai Exter comes down to finding the sweet spot between depreciation and remaining life. Here’s what the data suggests:
Ex-showroom prices for the Exter range from ₹6.21 lakh to ₹10.51 lakh for fully loaded variants.
Depreciation trends show that subcompact SUVs in this segment (like Venue and Punch) typically lose around 25–30% of their value in the first year, then about 8–12% annually thereafter .
A 2023 Exter SX variant, originally priced at ₹6.60–7.01 lakh, is currently valued around ₹6.4–6.6 lakh with ~45,000 km run—implying 10–15% depreciation within the first year alone .
According to an Autocar–Spinny study, the Exter’s depreciation is somewhat faster compared to close rivals like Fronx in its initial years.
Recommendations:
Ideal age to buy: 1–2 years old
At this point, the Exter has already gone through the steepest depreciation curve (~20–30%), reducing its purchase price significantly.
Yet it still retains most of its mechanical life and warranty benefits.
A 2023–2024 model (with 15,000–30,000 km done) is likely to offer the best balance of cost savings and longevity.
Beyond 3 years, annual depreciation slows, but the risk of parts wear and maintenance costs increases—offsetting savings.
Best Used Hyundai Exter Variant to Buy
When selecting the right pre-owned Exter, choosing the best variant means looking for one that delivers strong value through a solid mix of features, performance, and overall driving experience. Here’s a breakdown of why the SX (O) Connect stands out:
Top Recommended Variant: SX (O) Connect
Feature highlights: Full touchscreen infotainment, LED DRLs, cruise control, rear camera, keyless start, and dual‑tone exteriors—rare in entry‑level SUVs.
Owner feedback echoes that this variant “offers most of the modern creature comforts without the premium price of top‑end trims.”
Spinny’s used Exter listings show SX and SX (O) Connect consistently dominate the marketplace, reinforcing their strong demand and balanced feature set .
Value Comparison with Other Variants
Variant | Pros | Cons |
EX / EX (O) base | Low cost, basic essentials (AC, airbags) | No touchscreen, no premium safety features |
S / S+ | Includes steering‑mounted controls, sensors | Still misses out on sunroof and advanced tech |
SX | Adds sunroof, cruise control | Manual-only, lacks keyless start and larger infotainment |
SX (O) Connect | Sweet spot: includes sunroof, keyless start, 8″ display, full safety kit | Slightly higher initial investment than SX |
Given its comprehensive feature list and strong second‑hand demand, SX (O) Connect hits the sweet spot between comfort, tech, and resale value—making it the ideal variant for most used‑car buyers.
Quick Take:
Go for SX (O) Connect manual/AMT if you want maximum features for your money.
If sunroof or keyless start aren’t critical, the regular SX still offers excellent value.
Used Exter Petrol vs Used Exter CNG
The Hyundai Exter is available in two fuel types - Petrol and CNG. Both offer practical benefits, but your ideal pick depends on how much you drive, your budget, and your long-term goals.
Used Exter Petrol
Engine: 1.2L Kappa Petrol
Power Output: ~82 PS
Mileage (Real-world): ~17–19 kmpl (ARAI: 19.4–19.2 kmpl depending on variant)
Performance: Smooth and peppy in city traffic and highways.
Maintenance: Lower than CNG, with better parts availability.
Transmission Options: Both 5-speed MT and AMT (automatic)
Used Exter CNG
Engine: Same 1.2L engine, tuned for CNG
Power Output: ~69 PS
Mileage (Real-world): ~27–30 km/kg
Fuel Cost Advantage: Strong cost savings on running (~₹2/km vs ₹6/km for petrol)
Boot Space: Significantly reduced due to the CNG cylinder
Performance: Noticeably slower, especially with A/C and passengers
Summary Table:
Parameter | Petrol Variant | CNG Variant |
Mileage (claimed) | ~19.4 kmpl | ~27.1 km/kg |
Real-world usage | Better for city + highway mix | Ideal for heavy city commuters/taxi use |
Performance | More responsive | Slight lag, especially uphill or loaded |
Boot space | Full (391 L) | Reduced due to cylinder |
Cost per km | ₹6–7/km (at ₹110/l) | ₹2–2.5/km (at ₹75/kg) |
Maintenance | Lower | Slightly higher, needs periodic CNG kit checks |
Used Hyundai Exter Ownership Calculator
When buying a used Hyundai Exter, the upfront price is just part of the picture. The real financial impact comes from recurring and periodic costs you’ll incur during ownership. Below is a breakdown of the annual and medium-term maintenance costs you can expect.
1. Annual Service Cost
Petrol Variant: ₹4,500–₹6,000
CNG Variant: ₹5,500–₹7,500 (includes periodic CNG kit inspection and cleaning)
Includes: Engine oil, filters, brake cleaning, AC filter, basic labour
2. Tyre Replacement Cost (Every 40,000–50,000 km)
Tyre size: 175/65 R15 (SX and below), 185/65 R15 (SX(O))
Cost per tyre: ₹4,000–₹5,000 (depending on brand)
Set of 4: ₹16,000–₹20,000
Replacement interval: Every 4–5 years for average users
3. Specific Part Replacement CostsPart | Estimated Cost (₹) | Replacement Cycle |
Brake Pads (front) | 2,000 – 2,500 | Every 25,000–30,000 km |
Clutch Plate (manual only) | 6,000 – 8,000 | After 60,000–80,000 km |
Battery | 3,500 – 6,000 | 3–4 years |
Wipers + Blades | 800 – 1,200 | Annually |
AC Gas Top-up | 1,000 – 1,500 | 3–4 years or if cooling drops |
Estimated 5-Year Ownership Cost (Excluding Insurance/EMI)
Expense Category | Total Estimate (₹) |
Annual Servicing | ₹25,000–₹30,000 |
Tyres (1 replacement) | ₹18,000 |
Battery (1 replacement) | ₹5,000 |
Misc. Repairs & Parts | ₹10,000–₹15,000 |
Total (approx.) | ₹58,000–₹68,000 |
Notes:AMT variants may have higher clutch actuator service costs post 50,000 km.
Hyundai’s service network is strong, and parts are relatively affordable compared to rivals in this segment.
Upgrades for Used Hyundai Exter
Buying a used Hyundai Exter doesn’t mean you have to settle for stock features. In fact, it’s one of the most mod-friendly compact SUVs in its price bracket. With a few well-planned upgrades, you can improve driving comfort, aesthetics, and even resale value.
Infotainment & Connectivity Upgrades
Touchscreen Upgrade: If you’ve bought a lower variant (EX/S), you can install a 7″ or 8″ aftermarket infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay support. Brands like Blaupunkt and Sony offer models starting from ₹10,000.
Rear Camera Setup: Essential for urban driving. Can be retrofitted with a basic screen-camera kit for ₹3,000–₹5,000.
Tyre & Alloy Wheel Upgrades
Upsizing tyres (from 175/65 R15 to 185/65 R15 or 195/60 R15) can:
Improve road grip
Reduce cabin noise
Enhance stance
Cost: ~₹18,000 for a new set of 4 tyres
Alloy wheels (from OEM or third-party brands like Neo or Plati) start at ₹18,000–₹22,000
Lighting Enhancements
LED headlamp bulbs: Brighter and more energy-efficient than halogens; easy retrofit for ₹2,500–₹3,000
Ambient lighting strips inside the cabin can add a premium feel, especially for night drives
Comfort & Interior Add-ons
Seat Covers: Tailored faux leather or fabric covers available from ₹3,000–₹7,000
Steering Wheel Wraps: PU leather grips improve handling feel (~₹800–₹1,500)
Sunblinds / Window Curtains: Great for hot regions; clip-on options available under ₹1,000
Protection Upgrades
Underbody coating: Especially useful if the vehicle is from a coastal or high-humidity area (~₹1,200–₹1,800)
Paint protection film (PPF) or ceramic coating for long-term exterior shine (~₹8,000–₹15,000)