September 2026: Top Selling Hatchbacks in India

Last updated 7 days ago
These are the best-selling hatchbacks of the month, featuring Maruti Baleno, Maruti Wagon R, Hyundai Grand i10, and more.
Maruti Suzuki Swift 2024
Last updated 7 days ago

Compact size, fuel-efficient engines, and economic maintenance costs make hatchbacks the most practical cars for the city. While the expanding SUV space is shrinking other segments, and hatchbacks are no exception, some hatchbacks are still doing impressive business. Last month, the list of the best-selling hatchbacks saw many interesting updates. Let us take a closer look at the best-selling hatchbacks in September 2026 and understand how the Maruti Baleno became the best-selling hatchback.

Why is the Maruti Baleno the Best-Selling Hatchback in September 2026?

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift
2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift

The Maruti Baleno recently received a facelift. A fresh model combined with the festive season’s push led to a dramatic rise in Maruti Baleno sales, making it not only the best-selling hatchback, but also the best-selling car.

The new Baleno is similar to the previous model, but it brings significant updates, including a new 1.2-litre 3-cylinder Z12E petrol engine that replaces the older 1.2-litre, 4-cylinder Dual-jet K12N petrol engine. While the Baleno has long been known for great fuel efficiency, the new engine makes it even more fuel-efficient. It also brings segment-first perks like ventilated front seats and a Level-2 ADAS safety suite.

For its space, fuel efficiency, and, most importantly, Maruti Suzuki-backed dependability, the Baleno has always been a great value-for-money deal. The new model has taken the value quotient to new heights.

Best Selling Hatchbacks in September 2026

ModelSeptember Sales – 2026September Sales – 2025Y-O-Y Growth
Maruti Suzuki Baleno25,39213,17393%
Maruti Suzuki Wagon R18,83515,38822%
Maruti Suzuki Swift17,39915,54712%
Maruti Suzuki Alto10,0245,43484%
Tata Tiago7,0438,322-15%
Hyundai i205,4263,88440%
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios5,2304,23823%
Tata Altroz2,9444,168-29%
Maruti Suzuki Celerio2,4281,033135%
Renault Kwid57751213%

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

Selling 25,392 units in September 2026, the Maruti Baleno saw 93 per cent year-on-year sales growth.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno Specifications

  • Engine: 1.2-litre three-cylinder Z12E petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: Up to 24.77 km/l (petrol), 33.61 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: 6 airbags as standard
  • Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R image

Selling 18,835 units in September 2026, the Maruti Wagon R saw 22 per cent year-on-year sales growth. For its economy and practicality, the Wagon R is a favourite among cab companies and the masses alike.

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R Specifications

  • Engine: 1-litre petrol engine | 1.2-litre petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: 24.35 – 25.19 km/l (petrol) & 33.48 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: Six airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Maruti Suzuki Swift

Maruti Suzuki Swift

The Maruti Swift sold 17,399 units in September 2026, up 12 per cent year on year. The Maruti Swift has been on sale in the Indian market for over 20 years, and, as always, the popular Indo-Japanese hatchback is loved for its sporty performance and family-friendly character.

Maruti Suzuki Swift Specifications

  • Engine: 1.2-litre three-cylinder Z12E petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: 24.8 – 25.75 km/l (petrol), 32.85 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: 6 airbags as standard
  • Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Maruti Suzuki Alto

Maruti Alto K10 Mileage Comparison

Selling 10,024 units in September 2026, the Maruti Alto K10 saw 84 per cent year-on-year sales growth. The Maruti Alto K10 is a sensible choice for many first-time buyers. Moreover, it offers low maintenance costs and high mileage.

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 Specifications

  • Engine: 1-litre Dualjet petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed MT & 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: 24.39 – 24.90 km/l (petrol) & 33.40 – 33.85 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: Six airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Tata Tiago

2026 Tata Tiago Facelift

With 7,043 units sold in September 2026, the Tata Tiago fell 15 per cent year-on-year. The Tiago is the safest car in its segment, offers a premium cabin and ride experience, and is available in petrol, electric, and CNG-powered models. The Tata Tiago EV has been a major success and is one of India’s best-selling electric cars.

Tata Tiago Specifications

  • Engine: 1.2-litre petrol | 1.2-litre petrol engine with CNG kit
  • Battery: 19.2 kWh & 24 kWh
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox & 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: 20 km/l for petrol & 26 km/kg for CNG
  • EV Range: 223 km & 293 km
  • Airbags: Dual front airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol, Electric, & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Hyundai i20

Hyundai i20

Selling 5,426 units in September 2026, the Hyundai i20 grew 40 per cent year on year. The i20 is the largest and most feature-laden car in its segment, but that comes at a premium, making it the most expensive option.

Hyundai i20 Specifications

  • Engine: 1.2-litre petrol engine | 1-litre turbo petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed MT, 6-speed MT, CVT automatic, 7-speed DCT
  • Mileage: Up to 20 km/l
  • Airbags: Six airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios

Hyundai Grand i10 NIOS

The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios sold 5,230 units in September 2026, 23 per cent up from 4,238 units in September 2025. The Grand i10 Nios is the only rival of the Maruti Swift. While it is not as exciting to drive as the Swift, the Grand i10 Nios is equally dependable and offers a hassle-free ownership experience.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Specifications

  • Engine: 1.2-litre petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: 18 km/l (Petrol) & 27 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: Six airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Tata Altroz

Tata Altroz

The Tata Altroz sold 2,944 units in September 2026, down 29 per cent year on year. Compared with the Hyundai i20, the Altroz benefits greatly from offering petrol, diesel, and CNG models, whereas the i20 is available only in petrol.

Tata Altroz Specifications

  • Engine: 1.2-litre petrol engine | 1.2-litre turbo petrol engine| 1.5-litre diesel engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed MT, 6-speed MT, 6-speed DCT
  • Mileage: Up to 19 km/l (petrol), up to 24 km/l (diesel), 26.2 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: Six airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol, Diesel, and CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Maruti Suzuki Celerio

Maruti Suzuki Celerio

Selling 2,438 units in September 2026, the Maruti Suzuki Celerio saw 135 per cent year-on-year sales growth. The Maruti Celerio has found decent success, and what has favoured it most is its appealing mileage, which keeps its ownership cost among the lowest of all cars in the Indian market.

Maruti Suzuki Celerio Specifications

  • Engine: 1-litre petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: Up to 26 km/l (petrol) & up to 34.43 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: Six airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Renault Kwid

Renault Kwid Exterior Image

Taking the tenth spot is the Renault Kwid with sales of 577 units. While the Kwid is a capable hatchback in its own right, it made the list only because the wait for the new Toyota Glanza, launched recently, sharply reduced Glanza’s sales in September 2026.

Renault Kwid Specifications

  • Engine: 1-litre petrol engine
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
  • Mileage: Up to 22.3 km/l (petrol) & up to 32 km/kg (CNG)
  • Airbags: Up to six airbags
  • Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
  • Seating Capacity: 5
  • Body Type: Hatchback

Top selling cars in India | Top selling SUVs in India | Top selling compact SUVs in India

Summary

The best hatchback cars in India are the ones that top the sales table. In this article, you learned about the top-selling hatchbacks in India and how their sales compare with last year’s. Isn’t it the best way to learn which cars we love?

FAQs about Top-Selling Hatchbacks in India

  1. Q. Which is the most reliable hatchback in India?

    Ans: Maruti Suzuki Swift remains the most reliable hatchback in India, In addition to Tata Tiago, Hyundai i20, and Tata Altroz for their good balance of performance, mileage, and features.

  2. Q. Which is the best selling hatchback in India 2025?

    Ans: Maruti Suzuki Swift, Maruti Suzuki Wagon R, Maruti Suzuki Baleno, and Tata Tiago are the best selling hatchbacks in India 2025.

  3. Q. Which hatchback has 5 star rating?

    Ans: Hatchbacks like Tata Tiago, Tata Punch, Tata Altroz, Tata Nexon, and Maruti Suzuki Swift Dzire have 5 star rating.

  4. Q. Which car has the lowest maintenance in India?

    Ans: Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 has the lowest maintenance in India followed by other cars such as Maruti Suzuki Wagon R, Maruti Suzuki Swift, Maruti Suzuki S-Presso, and more.

  5. Q. What is the oldest model of Wagon R?

    Ans. The first-generation Maruti Wagon R, launched in India in 1999. It ran until 2010 and is still found in the used car market.

  6. Q. In Bangalore, where can I find a used best-selling hatchback for under ₹4 lakh?

    Spinny has inspected best-selling hatchbacks like the Swift, WagonR and Grand i10 under Rs 4 lakh in Bangalore. Every car comes with a fixed price and a 5-day money-back guarantee.

Share

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Categories

A-Z Glossary

Every car part & feature, explained

News

The latest from the automotive world

Best Cars

The crème de la crème of cars

Rules & Regulations

Every law & regulation, explained

Car Ownership

Everyday car-care tips & advice

Buying a car

Make the right buying decision

Selling a car

Make the right selling decision

Miscellaneous

Cars & eveything in-between

5,000,000+ Readers

We’re ❤️ne big family!

Follow us for accurate, impartial & up-to-date information around everything related to cars – Latest news & developments, best options for every budget & lifestyle, ownership tips, buying & selling advice and a lot more on Spinny Magazine.

Unbiased
Rated 4.5 out of 5
Reliable
Rated 4.5 out of 5
Helpful
Rated 4.5 out of 5