Hyundai is India’s longest-running and most successful foreign car brand. However, these days, the Korean carmaker largely relies on its best-selling model, the Hyundai Creta, while other Hyundai models fall short of expectations. Last month, the list of best-selling Hyundai cars stayed nearly the same as the previous sales chart, with a few updates; for example, the Hyundai i20 beat the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios. Here is a closer look at the top-selling Hyundai cars and how the Creta became the best-selling Hyundai car once again.
Why is the Hyundai Creta the Best-Selling Hyundai Car in September 2026?

While the Creta has multiple attractive traits, its strongest is its value proposition, which is more appealing than ever today. For example, top variants of some compact SUVs reach nearly Rs. 15 lakh, but the Creta offers better value, with its mid-variants in a similar price range. Meanwhile, demand for the Hyundai Creta Electric has grown significantly, adding considerable volume to the Creta’s net sales.
Best-selling Hyundai Cars in September 2026
| Model | Units Sold in September 2026 | Units Sold in September 2025 | Y-O-Y Growth |
| Hyundai Creta | 17,657 | 18,861 | -6% |
| Hyundai Venue | 11,446 | 11,484 | 0% |
| Hyundai Exter | 8,344 | 5,643 | 48% |
| Hyundai Aura | 7,530 | 5,387 | 40% |
| Hyundai i20 | 5,426 | 3,884 | 40% |
| Hyundai Grand i10 Nios | 5,230 | 4,238 | 23% |
| Hyundai Verna | 762 | 725 | 5% |
| Hyundai Alcazar | 742 | 1,234 | -40% |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 | 9 | 6 | 50% |
Hyundai Creta
The Hyundai Creta sold 17,657 units in September 2026, down 6 per cent from the 18,861 units it sold in the same month last year.
Hyundai Creta Specifications
- Engine: 1.5 litre petrol engine | 1.5 litre turbo petrol engine | 1.5-litre turbo diesel engine
- Battery (EV): 42 kWh & 51.4 kWh
- Transmission: 6-speed MT, CVT, 7-speed DCT, & 6-speed AT
- Mileage: 17.4 – 18.4 km/l for petrol & 19.1 – 21.8 km/l for diesel
- Range (EV): 390 km & 473 km
- Airbags: 6 airbags as standard
- Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
- Seating Capacity: 5
- Body Type: Mid-size SUV
Hyundai Venue

Selling 11,446 units in September 2026, the Hyundai Venue saw a negligible year-on-year decline. With a host of premium features at affordable prices, a refined and diverse set of powertrains, and Hyundai’s brand value, the Venue is a top choice among compact SUVs.
Hyundai Venue Specifications
- Engine: 1-litre turbo-petrol engine and 1.5-litre diesel engine
- Transmission: 5-speed MT, 6-speed MT, 6-speed iMT, 6-speed torque converter automatic, and 7-speed DCT
- Mileage: Up to 18 km/l (petrol) and up to 17 km/l (diesel)
- Airbags: Six airbags
- Fuel Type: Petrol and Diesel
- Body Type: Compact SUV
- Seating Capacity: 5
Hyundai Exter

In September 2026, the Hyundai Exter sold 8,344 units, making it the third-best-selling Hyundai model. While tough competition from the Maruti Fronx and Tata Punch has been reducing Exter’s sales, it is undoubtedly a value-for-money compact SUV, given that it is one of the cheapest cars in India. Moreover, its boxy design, refined powertrains, and a host of upmarket features, including a dual-camera dashcam, make it an appealing car for city dwellers.
Hyundai Exter Specifications
- Engine: 1.2-litre petrol engine
- Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
- Mileage: 19 km/l (Petrol) & 27.1 km/kg (CNG)
- Airbags: Six airbags
- Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
- Seating Capacity: 5
- Body Type: Compact SUV
Hyundai Aura

The Hyundai Aura sold 7,530 units in September 2026, representing a 40 per cent increase over the 5,387 units it sold in the same month last year. With a refined powertrain and a strong range of features, the Aura is a sensible choice as a family sedan under Rs 10 lakh and, like the Dzire, sells in high numbers as a taxi model.
Hyundai Aura Specifications
- Engine: 1.2-litre petrol engine
- Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
- Mileage: 17 km/l (Petrol) & 28 km/kg (CNG)
- Airbags: Six airbags
- Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
- Seating Capacity: 5
- Body Type: Compact Sedan
Hyundai i20

The Hyundai i20 sold 5,426 units in September 2026, up 40 per cent year on year. The i20 is the largest and most refined car in its segment, but its higher price gives it a serious disadvantage against challengers like the Maruti Baleno and Tata Altroz.
Hyundai i20 Specifications
- Engine: 1.2-litre petrol engine | 1-litre turbo petrol engine
- Transmission: 5-speed MT, 6-speed MT, CVT automatic, 7-speed DCT
- Mileage: Up to 20 km/l
- Airbags: Six airbags
- Fuel Type: Petrol
- Seating Capacity: 5
- Body Type: Hatchback
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios

Selling 5,230 units in September 2026, the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios registered a 40 per cent year-on-year growth over its September 2025 sales. Coming from the popular i10 family, the Grand i10 Nios is known for its dependability, refinement, and a host of features at a reasonable price.
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Specifications
- Engine: 1.2-litre petrol engine
- Transmission: 5-speed manual gearbox and 5-speed AMT
- Mileage: 18 km/l (Petrol) & 27 km/kg (CNG)
- Airbags: Six airbags
- Fuel Type: Petrol & CNG
- Seating Capacity: 5
- Body Type: Hatchback
Hyundai Verna

Selling 762 units in September 2026, the Hyundai Verna grew 5 per cent year on year. The Verna is the most powerful and most feature-laden car in its segment. As one of India’s safest cars, the Verna is a great choice for anyone looking for a reliable family sedan.
Hyundai Verna Specifications
- Engine: 1.5-litre NA petrol engine | 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine
- Transmission: 6-speed MT, CVT, and 7-speed DCT
- Mileage: 18.6 – 20.6 km/l
- Airbags: 6 airbags as standard
- Fuel Type: Petrol
- Seating Capacity: 5
- Body Type: Mid-size Sedan
Hyundai Alcazar

The Hyundai Alcazar sold 742 units in September 2026, down 40 per cent year on year. The Alcazar is one of the most affordable 7-seater SUVs and offers plenty of upmarket perks at appealing prices.
Hyundai Alcazar Specifications
- Engine: 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine | 1.5-litre turbo diesel engine
- Transmission: 6-speed MT, 7-speed DCT, & 6-speed AT
- Mileage: 18 km/l for petrol & 20.4 km/l for diesel
- Airbags: 6 airbags as standard
- Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
- Seating Capacity: 6 & 7
- Body Type: Mid-size SUV
Hyundai IONIQ 5

Hyundai’s premium electric SUV, IONIQ 5, sold 9 units in September 2026, up 50 per cent year on year. With a claimed range of 631 km, the Hyundai IONIQ is one of India’s best electric SUVs for driving range.
Hyundai IONIQ 5 Specifications
- Battery: 72.6 kWh
- Range: 631 km/l
- Airbags: 6 airbags as standard
- Fuel Type: electricity
- Seating Capacity: 5
- Body Type: Mid-size electric SUV
Related Articles
Top Selling Tata Cars | Top Selling Mahindra Cars | Top Selling Maruti Cars





