Mahindra XUV300 vs Renault Kiger Real World Mileage Comparison

Last updated 22 minutes ago
Mahindra XUV300
Last updated 22 minutes ago

Mahindra XUV 300, a compact 5-seater SUV, was launched by Mahindra in 2019 and was discontinued in 2024. The XUV 3XO replaced it with better exterior and interior features. XUV 300 offered a 1.2-litre turbocharged petrol engine that was paired with a 6-speed manual or 6-speed AMT transmission. Similar transmission options were provided with the 1.5-litre turbo diesel engine too. 

Kiger is also a compact 5-seater SUV that offers a 1.0-litre turbo petrol, 1.0-litre NA petrol, and a dealer-fitted CNG kit is also available for the NA petrol manual. While the NA petrol variants offer 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT transmission options, the CNG variants only offer a 5-speed manual transmission. The turbo petrol variants are paired with either a 5-speed manual or an X-Tronic CVT. While the XUV300 has been discontinued, the Kiger is still being offered in the market. There are some differences between the mileage of these cars too. In this blog, we will highlight the real-world mileage differences between Mahindra XUV300 vs Renault Kiger. 

Mahindra XUV300 vs Renault Kiger: Key Specs

The specifications, especially those that are related to the engine, affect a car’s mileage. So, let’s find out the key differences in the specifications of the Mahindra XUV300 and Renault Kiger. The table below highlights the key specs of these cars: 

SpecificationMahindra XUV 300Renault Kiger 
Engine1.2-litre Turbo Petrol Engine
1.5-Litre Turbocharged Diesel Engine 
1.0-litre NA Petrol 
1.0-litre turbo petrol
1.0-litre NA petrol + CNG
DisplacementPetrol: 1197 cc (Turbo Petrol) 
Diesel: 1497 cc
Petrol: 999 cc (Turbo Petrol)
CNG: 999 cc
PowerPetrol: 130 PS (Turbo Petrol)
Diesel: 117 PS
Petrol: 72 PS 
CNG: ~62 PS
TorquePetrol: 200 Nm (Turbo Petrol)
Diesel: 300 Nm
Petrol: 96 – 160 Nm
CNG: ~85–88 Nm
Transmission6-speed manual transmission (MT)
6-speed AMT
NA: 5-speed MT / 5-speed AMT; Turbo: 5-speed MT / CVT
CNG: 5-speed MT
Drive layoutFront Wheel Drive (FWD)Front Wheel Drive (FWD)
Kerb weight1308 kg to 1405 kg (depending upon the variant) Petrol: 1012  kg
CNG: ~1070 kg
Fuel tank capacity42 litres Petrol: 40 litres
CNG: 60 litres

The Renault Kiger is a much lighter car than the Mahindra XUV 300 and it also produces much less power and torque if we compare their petrol engines. Therefore, these things might work in its favour and help it deliver higher mileage than XUV 300 in real-world conditions. 

Also Read: Complete Guide to Buying a Mahindra XUV300

Mahindra XUV300 vs Renault Kiger: Claimed ARAI Mileage Figures

Renault-Kiger

ARAI conducts a mileage test to verify the optimal mileage of cars in India. These tests are conducted in a lab-controlled way and therefore, the measured ARAI mileage is always higher than the actual mileage of the car. Before diving into the real-world mileage of Mahindra XUV300 and Renault Kiger, let’s check the differences in their claimed mileage figures. The table below discloses the claimed mileage figures across the powertrains of XUV 300 and Kiger: 

Engine & TransmissionFuel TypeMahindra XUV 300 – ARAI Mileage (km/l) Renault Kiger – ARAI Mileage (km/l) 
1.0-litre NA Petrol – 5-Speed ManualPetrol –19.83 km/l
1.0-litre NA Petrol – 5-Speed AMTPetrol –19.83 km/l
1.2-litre Turbo Petrol – 6-speed MT/ 1.0-litre Turbo Petrol – 5-Speed MTTurbo Petrol 18.24 km/l20.38 km/l
1.2-litre Turbo Petrol – 6-Speed AMT/ 1.0-litre Turbo Petrol – X-Tronic Automatic Transmission Turbo Petrol 17 km/l17.63 km/l
1.5-litre Diesel with 6-speed manual transmissionDiesel20.10 km/l –
1.5-litre Diesel with 6-speed automatic transmissionDiesel 20 km/l–
1.0-litre NA Petrol + CNG – 5-speed MT Petrol + CNG–26 km/kg (estimated)

Kiger claims a higher mileage than XUV 300 when we compare their turbo petrol variants. XUV 300 does not have an NA petrol engine and it also does not offer a CNG powertrain. So, comparing the NA petrol and CNG powertrains is futile. Similarly, Kiger does not offer a diesel engine, whereas XUV 300 claims a high mileage, which is even higher than the NA petrol variants of Kiger. Yet, comparing them is not possible because they belong to entirely different fuel types. However, if we have to judge one car as better, Kiger stands out as a better option as it offers decent mileage across the powertrains. Kiger can be declared as an overall winner in terms of ARAI-certified mileage figures. 

Used Mahindra XUV300 Cars

Mahindra XUV300 vs Renault Kiger: Real-World Mileage

Real-world mileage is actually the mileage that your car will deliver under different circumstances. It would be affected by factors such as road conditions and your driving style. Factors such as a car’s design, kerb weight, and overall engine tuning also influence the mileage. Now, let’s compare the real-world mileage of both the Mahindra and Renault cars. The table below highlights the differences in the real-world mileage of both these cars across the powertrains: 

Mahindra XUV300 (1.2-litre NA Petrol) – Not AvailableRenault Kiger (1.0-litre NA Petrol)
City–Manual:  14 km/l
Automatic: 13 km/l 
Highway–Manual: 18 km/l
Automatic: 17 km/l
Average–Manual: 16 km/l
Automatic: 15 km/l
Tank range–Manual: 640 km
Automatic: 600 km
Mahindra XUV300 (1.2-litre Turbo Petrol)Renault Kiger  (1.0-litre Turbo Petrol)
CityManual:  13 km/l
Automatic: 12 km/l 
Manual:  13 km/lAutomatic: 10.4 km/l
HighwayManual: 17 km/l
Automatic: 16.5 km/l
Manual: 18 km/l
Automatic: 16.5 km/l
AverageManual: 15 km/l
Automatic: 14.25 km/l
Manual: 15.5 km/l
Automatic: 13.45 km/l
Tank rangeManual: 630 km
Automatic: ~ 599 km 
Manual: 620 km
Automatic: 538 km 
Mahindra XUV 300 Diesel Renault Kiger Diesel (Not Available)
CityManual:  16 km/l
Automatic: 15 km/l
–
HighwayManual: 16.50 km/l
Automatic: 20 km/l
–
AverageManual: 16.25 km/l
Automatic: 17 km/l
–
Tank rangeManual: ~683 km
Automatic: 735 km 
–
Mahindra XUV300 CNG (NA)Renault Kiger CNG
City–Manual:  20 km/kg
Highway–Manual: 26 km/kg
Average–Manual: 22 km/kg
Tank range–~207 km

The turbo manual models of Kiger deliver higher mileage than the turbo manual petrol models of XUV300. However, the turbo automatic petrol variants of XUV300 offer better mileage in the real world as compared to the turbo petrol automatic variants of Renault Kiger. So, while Kiger was claiming a higher mileage in both the turbo petrol powertrains, the real-world mileage has tilted the mileage war in XUV300’s favour. 

The higher tank range of XUV300 models can be attributed to its higher fuel tank capacity as well. So, we cannot be a clear winner between Mahindra XUV300 and Renault Kiger when it comes to real-world mileage. The actual difference maker can be the specific variant you choose. Yet, Kiger delivers higher real-world mileage with its NA petrol and CNG variants, while the diesel variants of XUV300 offer the highest mileage in its lineup. 

The key finding is that the automatic turbo petrol models of XUV 300 deliver higher mileage than the automatic turbo petrol models of Renault Kiger, which wasn’t the case when we checked their ARAI-certified mileage figures. 

Also Explore: Renault Kiger Image Gallery: Interior and Exterior

Mahindra XUV300 vs Renault Kiger: Fuel-Cost Comparison

Spinny Assured Mahidra XUV300 with sunroof

After checking the real-world mileage of both these cars, let’s see how they translate into fuel costs across certain periods. To compare the fuel costs fairly, let’s assume that both cars cover a distance of 1500 km every month. Let’s take the latest fuel prices for petrol (Rs. 111.18), diesel (Rs. 97.50), and CNG (Rs. 88) for calculating the fuel costs. The table below contains the fuel costs calculated for one month, one year, and five years for each powertrain of Mahindra XUV300 and Renault Kiger: 

XUV 300 1.2-NA Petrol – Not availableKiger 1.0-litre NA Petrol XUV 300 1.2-litre Turbo Petrol Kiger 1.0-litre Turbo Petrol 
Monthly Running–1500 km1500 km1500 km
Monthly Fuel Use–MT: 93.8 L
AMT: 100 L
MT: 100 L
AMT: 105.3 L
MT: 96.8 L
CVT: 111.5 L
Average Monthly Fuel Cost–MT: ₹10,423
AMT: ₹11,118
MT: ₹11,118
AMT: ₹11,703
MT: ₹10,759
CVT: ₹12,399
Average Yearly Fuel Cost–MT: ₹1.25 lakh
AMT: ₹1.33 lakh
MT: ₹1.33 lakh
AMT: ₹1.40 lakh
MT: ₹1.29 lakh
CVT: ₹1.49 lakh
5-Year Fuel Cost–MT: ₹6.25 lakh
AMT: ₹6.67 lakh
MT: ₹6.67 lakh
AMT: ₹7.02 lakh
MT: ₹6.46 lakh
CVT: ₹7.44 lakh

The periodic fuel costs associated with the turbo petrol variants of XUV 300 are actually less than the periodic fuel costs with the turbo petrol variants of Renault Kiger. This happened because of the higher difference between the turbo petrol automatic models of XUV300 and Kiger. The NA petrol variants of Kiger still prove to be the most cost-effective option in the pure petrol variants, though. 

Mahindra XUV 300 – DieselKiger Diesel – Not Available 
Monthly Running1500 km–
Monthly Fuel UseMT: 92.3 L
AMT: 85.7 L
–
Average Monthly Fuel CostMT: ₹9,000
AMT: ₹8,357
–
Average Yearly Fuel CostMT: ₹1.08 lakh
AMT: ₹1.00 lakh
–
5-Year Fuel CostMT: ₹5.40 lakh
AMT: ₹5.01 lakh
–

The higher real-world claimed mileage offered by XUV 300’s diesel variants, along with the lower fuel cost of diesel, makes it a great option for fuel-oriented buyers. 

Mahindra XUV 300 CNG – Not AvailableKiger CNG 
Monthly Running–1500 km
Monthly Fuel Use–65.2 kg
Average Monthly Fuel Cost–₹5,739
Average Yearly Fuel Cost–₹68,870
5-Year Fuel Cost–₹3.44 lakh

XUV 300 lacks a CNG option, but the fuel costs associated with Kiger’s CNG models make it the most affordable option in this comparison review. Kiger proves to be cost-effective with its NA petrol and CNG variants, whereas the diesel variants of Mahindra XUV 300 prove to be a cost-effective option. 

Used Renault Kiger Cars

Mahindra XUV300 vs Renault Kiger: Pricing Difference

Mahindra XUV 300 is already a discontinued vehicle. So, you’ll find it at a much lower rate in the pre-owned car market in India. However, for the sake of comparison, let’s compare the last recorded ex-showroom price of XUV 300 models with the current pricing of Renault Kiger variants. The table below contains the pricing details of both base and top-spec models of Mahindra XUV300 and Renault Kiger: 

ModelVariant (Base to Top)Price (Ex-Showroom)
Mahindra XUV 300₹ 7.99 to ₹ 14.76 lakh
Renault KigerKiger Authentic ₹ 5.81 to ₹ 10.35 lakh

From the above table, it is clear that the XUV 300 was much more expensive even when compared to the current ex-showroom price of a Renault Kiger. However, as it has been discontinued, the prices available at second-hand markets will be much lower. Therefore, it is possible to find XUV 300 models at a lower cost than Kiger models in 2026. 

Also Read: Mahindra XUV300 Real World Mileage

Summary

Both Mahindra XUV 300 and Renault Kiger are excellent cars. While XUV 300 prioritises safety and power, Renault Kiger focuses on features and mileage. For highway driving, Mahindra XUV 300’s diesel variants prove to be the best option because of their high mileage and power-packed driving dynamics. For city driving, you can choose the CNG or NA petrol variants of Renault Kiger. 

Related Blogs:
Maruti Brezza vs Renault Kiger Real World Mileage Comparison
Kia Sonet vs Renault Kiger Real-World Mileage Comparison
Maruti Brezza vs Mahindra XUV300 Real-World Mileage Comparison

FAQs about Mahindra XUV300 and Renault Kiger Mileage Comparison

  1. Q. How much mileage do the NA petrol variants of Renault Kiger deliver in the city?

    The NA petrol manual variants of Renault Kiger deliver a mileage of up to 14 km/l in the city, whereas its NA petrol automatic variants deliver a mileage of up to 13 km/l.

  2. Q. How much mileage do the turbo petrol variants of Mahindra XUV 300 deliver on the highway?

    The turbo petrol manual variants of Mahindra XUV 300 deliver a mileage of up to 17 km/l on the highway, whereas its turbo petrol automatic variants deliver a mileage of up to 16.5 km/l. 

  3. Q. Which car offers better performance on the highway: Mahindra XUV300 or Renault Kiger?

    The Mahindra XUV300 delivers better highway performance thanks to its more powerful engines. Its turbo petrol produces 200 Nm and its diesel 300 Nm, compared with 160 Nm from the Kiger’s turbo petrol, which makes overtaking noticeably smoother in the XUV300.

  4. Q. Which car is more suited for driving in the ghats?: XUV 300 or Kiger?

    Better low-end torque and strong mid-range pull make the XUV 300 a better option than the Kiger when it comes to driving in the ghats. 

  5. Q. Which features of Renault Kiger enhance its fuel efficiency?

    The lightweight body, advanced thermal management, and low-friction braking are some features that enhance the fuel efficiency of the Renault Kiger. 

  6. Q. Which features of XUV 300 help improve its mileage?

    Forced air intercooler system, Variable Valve Timing (VVT), and electronically adjusted variable oil pump are some features in the XUV 300 that help improve its mileage. 

Share

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Categories

A-Z Glossary

Every car part & feature, explained

News

The latest from the automotive world

Best Cars

The crème de la crème of cars

Rules & Regulations

Every law & regulation, explained

Car Ownership

Everyday car-care tips & advice

Buying a car

Make the right buying decision

Selling a car

Make the right selling decision

Miscellaneous

Cars & eveything in-between

5,000,000+ Readers

We’re ❤️ne big family!

Follow us for accurate, impartial & up-to-date information around everything related to cars – Latest news & developments, best options for every budget & lifestyle, ownership tips, buying & selling advice and a lot more on Spinny Magazine.

Unbiased
Rated 4.5 out of 5
Reliable
Rated 4.5 out of 5
Helpful
Rated 4.5 out of 5