Toyota Rumion vs Maruti XL6 Real World Mileage Comparison

Last updated 9 seconds ago
best petrol cars maruti-suzuki-xl6-hybrid-cars
Last updated 9 seconds ago

Toyota Rumion is a compact MPV that can seat 7 people. Maruti XL6 is a premium MPV that provides seating for 6 people. Rumion was launched in India in 2023 and is in the 1st generation. Launched in 2019, the XL6 is also in the first generation. The Toyota Rumion real-world mileage is 15.75 km/l for petrol variants and 22 km/kg for its CNG variants. The Maruti XL6 real-world mileage averages around 14 to 16 km/l for petrol and 23 km/kg for the CNG version.

The Rumion and XL6 have a similar naturally aspirated engine and share similar attributes. They have similar transmission options as well. The Rumion has a 1.5L K-series NA petrol mild hybrid engine. The Maruti XL6 has the 1.5L dualjet dual VVT smart hybrid engine. Both the MPVs have a factory-fitted CNG option as well. This article covers the comparison of the real-world mileage of the Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6 along with their expected fuel expenses. It will help you find the right car for your needs depending on the expected fuel cost. 

Toyota Rumion vs Maruti XL6 Specs

First, take a look at the basic specifications of Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6. 

SpecificationToyota RumionMaruti XL6
Engine1.5L K-series NA petrol
1.5L K-Series E-CNG
1.5L DualJet Dual VVT Smart Hybrid
1.5L CNG
Displacement1462 cc1462 cc
PowerPetrol: 103 PS
CNG: 88 PS
Petrol: 103 PS
CNG: 88 PS
TorquePetrol: 137 Nm
CNG: 121.5 Nm
Petrol: 137 Nm
CNG: 121 Nm
Transmission5-Speed MT
6-Speed AT
5-Speed MT
6-Speed AT
Drive layoutFront-Wheel DriveFront-Wheel Drive 
Kerb weightMT: 1175-1200 kg
AT: 1195 – 1205 kg
CNG: 1270 kg
MT: 1220 kg
AT: 1225 kg
CNG: 1295 kg
Fuel tank capacityPetrol: 45 litres
CNG: 60 litres
Petrol: 45 litres
CNG: 60 litres

Having similar engines means that the Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6 have the same engine capacity of 1462 cc. The Rumion is based on the Maruti Ertiga architecture. These MPVs have a 5-speed manual and 6-speed automatic transmission. The CNG variants use the 5-speed manual. 

The Rumion engine delivers a power and torque of 103 PS and 139 Nm for the petrol variant, while the XL6 delivers a higher power of 103 PS but the same torque as the Rumion. Their CNG variants have the same power and torque. The fuel tank capacity and the drive layouts are also the same for both Rumion and XL6. This makes them direct competitors. 

But the Rumion is lighter than the Maruti XL6. This remains true across the different powertrains. The manual variants are the lightest, and the CNG version is the heaviest for these MPVs. 

Also Explore: Toyota Rumion Image Gallery: Interior, Exterior

Toyota Rumion vs Maruti XL6: ARAI Mileage Figures

Toyota Rumion

Knowing the ARAI mileage figures will shed light on the expected fuel efficiency of cars in India. It is the result of tests that were conducted under standardised conditions, so every vehicle is tested under the exact same conditions. But these figures may be entirely different from the real-world mileage. Check the table to see the official ARAI mileage of Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6. 

Engine and Transmission Fuel Type Toyota Rumion – ARAI Mileage Maruti XL6 – ARAI Mileage 
1.5L K-series MTPetrol20.51 km/l—
1.5L K-Series ATPetrol20.11 km/l—
1.5L K-Series E-CNGPetrol+CNG26.11 km/kg—
1.5L Smart Hybrid MTPetrol—20.97 km/l
1.5L Smart Hybrid ATPetrol—20.27 km/l
1.5L S-CNG MTPetrol+CNG—26.32 km/l

The ARAI mileage of Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6 is in the same range of 20 to 21 km/l. The petrol variants get 20.51 km/l for the Rumion and 20.97 km/l for the XL6. The CNG versions deliver a strong 26.11 km/kg and 26.32 km/l for the Rumion and XL6, respectively. For the Rumion, the manual variant performs better. There are no different tests for the XL6 petrol variants, and both have the same designated mileage. In most cases, the real-world mileage is lower than the ARAI claims. But in far too many cases, especially with the CNG variants, they are likely to stay consistent and may give the same mileage in the real world too.

Used Maruti Suzuki XL6 Cars

Toyota Rumion vs Maruti XL6: Real-World Fuel Efficiency

Let’s see if the Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6 can offer the ARAI mileage in real life. The table below shows the actual on-road mileage for these MPVs, with city and highway figures shown separately. 

Rumion (Petrol)Maruti XL6 (Petrol)Rumion (CNG)Maruti XL6 (CNG)
City13-14 km/lMT: 12-14 km/l
AT: 10-12 km/l
19-21 km/kg20-22 km/kg
Highway17-19 km/lMT: 16-18 km/l
AT: 15-17 km/l
23-25 km/kg24-26 km/kg
Average15.75 km/lMT: 14-16 km/l
AT: 13-14.5 km/l
22 km/kg23 km/kg
Tank rangeUp to 700 km~650–700 kmUp to 250 kmUp to 250 km

The Toyota Rumion real-world mileage averages 15.75 km/l. This is nowhere near its ARAI claims. At best, Rumion petrol mileage is 19 km/l on highways, which is still lower than the ARAI figures. Rumion city mileage ranges from 13 to 14 km/l, but it may drop further depending on traffic. At the same time, the Rumion CNG mileage is exceptional and can also come close to its ARAI mileage. Its ARAI mileage is 26.11 km/kg, and its best highway performance can reach 25 km/kg. 

The Maruti XL6 real-world mileage averages around 14 to 16 km/l. The XL6 highway mileage is best at 16-18 km/l, delivered by its manual variant. The XL6 automatic variant gets slightly lower mileage, at 15-17 km/l. In the city, its mileage is lower, ranging from 10-14 km/l, depending on the chosen variant. Often, city mileage drops even lower, to around 9 km/l. The XL6 CNG mileage is higher than what the Rumion CNG delivers. XL6 CNG returns 24-26 km/kg on highways, and it nearly matches its ARAI claims. 

Thus, only the XL6 CNG variant stays true to its ARAI claims. The XL6 petrol, Rumion petrol and Rumion CNG variants deliver lower mileage in the real world. At the same time, the Rumion petrol variants perform better than the XL6 and return higher fuel efficiency. 

Also Explore: Maruti Suzuki XL6 Image Gallery: Interior, Exterior

Toyota Rumion vs Maruti XL6: Fuel Cost Comparison

Maruti Suzuki XL6 EXterior Images

Next, we will see how economical the real-world fuel efficiency of both Toyota and Maruti cars is. For convenience, let’s consider a monthly distance travelled of 1500 km for these cars. The petrol and CNG prices considered here are Rs. 110 and Rs. 90, respectively. The table below shows the estimated monthly, yearly and 5-year fuel cost of Rumion and XL6 variants.

Rumion PetrolXL6 PetrolRumion CNGXL6 CNG
Monthly Running1500 km1500 km1500 km1500 km
Monthly Fuel Use95 L100 L68 Kg65 Kg
Avg. Monthly Fuel Cost₹10,476₹11,000₹6,136₹ 5870
Average Yearly Fuel Cost₹ 1.26 lakh₹ 1.32 lakh₹73,636₹70,435
5-Year Fuel Cost₹6.29 lakh₹6.60 lakh₹3.68 lakh₹3.52 lakh

When you compare the fuel cost for the CNG variants, the XL6 CNG is the most economical one. The XL6 has higher fuel efficiency than the Rumion, and this shows in the fuel expenses as well. With the XL6, your monthly expenses can be under ₹6,000, while the Rumion CNG is just over ₹6,000. Annually, your fuel expenses can be ₹70,000–74,000 with the CNG versions. 

The fuel cost for the petrol variants is almost double the cost for the CNG. The Rumion has a lower fuel cost than the XL6 petrol. The Rumion petrol mileage is higher than the XL6, so its monthly fuel cost is just over 10k. With the XL6, it is around ₹11,000. Their annual expenses will be more than ₹1.26–1.32 lakh, and over 5 years, the cumulative expenses would be ₹6.3–6.6 lakh. 

Actual cost will vary based on your driving habits, road conditions, and other factors affecting fuel economy. The more fuel-efficient the vehicle, the less you’ll spend on fuel.

Toyota Rumion vs Maruti XL6 Price Comparison

Now, let’s have a look at the cost by comparing the ex-showroom prices of the Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6.

ModelVariant (Base to Top)Price (Ex-Showroom)
Toyota RumionE, S, G, and V₹9.79 lakh to ₹14.21 lakh
Maruti XL6Zeta, Alpha, and Alpha Plus₹ 11.62 lakh to 14.68 lakh

The Toyota Rumion is more affordable than the Maruti XL6 variants. It also has higher seating capacity than the XL6. 

Also Read: Maruti XL6 Mileage Comparison: Petrol vs CNG

Summary

The Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6 are 3-row MPVs available in petrol and CNG variants. The Toyota Rumion real-world mileage shows that its CNG variant is more fuel-efficient than its petrol variants. The same is true for the Maruti XL6 real-world mileage figures. When you compare the petrol variants, the Rumion is the recommended choice. The XL6 CNG is the most economical in terms of fuel cost, followed by the Rumion CNG and Rumion petrol variants. If you’re on a budget, then the XL6 petrol variant isn’t a good option.

XL6 CNG or Rumion CNG is the ideal vehicle for your everyday city or highway rides. For the petrol version, go for Rumion. If you are looking for an economical family car, the CNG versions of both these MPVs are ideal, but the Rumion has more seating capacity than the XL6.

Related Blogs:
Toyota Innova Crysta vs Maruti XL6 Real World Mileage Comparison
Kia Carens vs Maruti XL6 Real-World Mileage Comparison
Toyota Innova Crysta vs Toyota Rumion Real-World Mileage Comparison

FAQs about Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6 Mileage Comparison

  1. Q. Does the XL6 deliver better fuel economy when driven mainly in the city?

    When compared to its highway performance, no, it does not give a better fuel economy in the city. Whether it is the petrol or the CNG variant, the fuel economy is higher on the highway than in the city. But the XL6 CNG can return a higher mileage than its petrol version. 

  2. Q. How does the Rumion CNG perform during high daily running?

    The Rumion CNG will be exceptional for high daily driving. It can deliver around 19-21 km/kg in the city and a much higher 23-25 km/kg on highways. If you have mixed use, you can expect an average mileage of 22 km/kg from the Rumion CNG.

  3. Q. Which one is more economical for regular family commutes, Rumion or XL6?

    Go for the Maruti XL6 if you drive longer distances every day. It’s more fuel-efficient, and you’ll benefit from lower fuel costs over time.

  4. Q. Which CNG option is better suited to someone covering long distances every day?

    Go for the Maruti XL6 if you drive longer distances every day. It’s more fuel-efficient, and you’ll benefit from lower fuel costs over time.

  5. Q. Rumion or XL6, which makes more sense from a passenger comfort and fuel economy standpoint?

    If you are after passenger comfort and fuel economy, the Toyota Rumion is the more practical choice. It is flexible and seats 7. Petrol variants give better mileage in the city. The mileage drop compared to the XL6 is marginal even with the added seating capacity.

Share

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Categories

A-Z Glossary

Every car part & feature, explained

News

The latest from the automotive world

Best Cars

The crème de la crème of cars

Rules & Regulations

Every law & regulation, explained

Car Ownership

Everyday car-care tips & advice

Buying a car

Make the right buying decision

Selling a car

Make the right selling decision

Miscellaneous

Cars & eveything in-between

5,000,000+ Readers

We’re ❤️ne big family!

Follow us for accurate, impartial & up-to-date information around everything related to cars – Latest news & developments, best options for every budget & lifestyle, ownership tips, buying & selling advice and a lot more on Spinny Magazine.

Unbiased
Rated 4.5 out of 5
Reliable
Rated 4.5 out of 5
Helpful
Rated 4.5 out of 5