The Kia Carnival is a feature-rich and luxurious 7-seater MPV with a premium cabin. Maruti XL6 is a premium 6-seater MPV and is positioned as a premium, 6-seat alternative to the Ertiga. These MPVs cater to different people, based on their needs. The fourth-generation Carnival arrived in India in 2024 and is still the current model., and it still is. The XL6 launched in 2019 and remains in its first generation. Kia Carnival real-world mileage averages 12 km/l, and the Maruti XL6 real-world mileage is about 13–16 km/l for petrol, depending on the gearbox and 23 km/kg for the CNG variants.
The Carnival uses a 2.2L turbo diesel engine paired with an 8-speed torque converter automatic transmission. The XL6 has a 1.5L DualJet Smart Hybrid engine for petrol and the same engine for the CNG version. Petrol: 5-speed MT or 6-speed AT. CNG: 5-speed MT only. In this MPV fuel efficiency comparison, we will check if the Carnival diesel mileage can compete with the XL6 CNG mileage. We will also check out its basic specifications, ARAI mileage claims and fuel cost to give you a rough idea of expected expenses.
Table of Contents
Kia Carnival vs Maruti XL6 Specs
Understanding the engine specifications and other details of these MPVs will be a good start before checking their mileage. Refer to the table below for a quick comparison of the Kia Carnival and Maruti XL6 specifications.
| Specification | Kia Carnival | Maruti XL6 |
| Engine | 2.2L Turbo Diesel | 1.5L DualJet Dual VVT Smart Hybrid 1.5L DualJet (CNG) |
| Displacement | 2151 cc | 1462 cc |
| Power | 193 PS | Petrol: 103 PS CNG: 88 PS |
| Torque | 441 Nm | Petrol: 136.8 Nm CNG: 121.5 Nm |
| Transmission | 8-Speed AT | Petrol: 5-speed MT / 6-speed AT CNG: 5-speed MT |
| Drive layout | 2WD/Front-Wheel Drive | Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) |
| Kerb weight | 2195 kg | MT: 1220 kg AT: 1245 kg CNG: 1295 kg |
| Fuel tank capacity | 72 litres | Petrol: 45 litres CNG: 60 litres |
The Kia Carnival is larger and heavier than the Maruti XL6. Its larger body comes with a 2.2L turbo diesel engine that delivers 193 PS of power and a massive 441 Nm of torque. Compared to the Carnival, the XL6 has lower power of just 103 PS for its petrol and even lower 88 PS for CNG variants. The Carnival comes only with an 8-speed automatic transmission, but the XL6 has a manual and an automatic transmission.
The larger Carnival, with its more powerful engine, requires more fuel and, to accommodate it, it has a 72-litre fuel tank capacity, as opposed to the 45 litres for the XL6 petrol tank. Both MPVs have a front-wheel-drive layout.
Also Read: Kia Carnival: Price, Specifications, Images
Kia Carnival vs Maruti XL6: ARAI Mileage Figures

The ARAI mileage is a standardised figure you can use to compare the claimed fuel efficiency of both Kia and Maruti Suzuki cars. These figures come from controlled testing conditions and show how much fuel efficiency these cars can achieve. Since the actual mileage will be different as there will be different conditions, it is useful as a reference point rather than an exact prediction. The ARAI mileage of the Carnival and XL6 is given in the table below.
| Engine and Transmission | Fuel Type | Kia Carnival – ARAI Mileage | Maruti XL6 – ARAI Mileage |
| 2.2L Turbo 8MT | Diesel | 14.85 km/l | — |
| 1.5L Smart Hybrid MT | Petrol | — | 20.97 km/l |
| 1.5L Smart Hybrid AT | Petrol | — | 20.27 km/l |
| 1.5L S-CNG MT | Petrol+CNG | — | 26.32 km/kg |
The Maruti XL6 petrol variants register a mileage of 20.97 km/l. The automatic is rated slightly lower, at 20.27 km/l, than the manual’s 20.97 km/l. But its CNG variant delivers a higher mileage of 26.32 km/kg. The Kia Carnival diesel engine is capable of delivering a mileage of up to 14.85 km/l. Its heavier body needs more fuel, so its mileage is lower than the lighter XL6. The actual mileage you will get depends on different factors such as traffic, driving style, road conditions, environmental factors, etc.
Also Explore: Maruti Suzuki XL6 Image Gallery: Interior, Exterior
Kia Carnival vs Maruti XL6: Real-World Fuel Efficiency
The real-world mileage will give a clear picture of how efficient the engines of the Carnival and XL6 are. This table shows the effect on mileage by the size and weight of these MPVs and how the city and highway mileage can be so different. The table below shows the city and highway mileage of Kia Carnival and Maruti XL6 across their powertrains.
| Kia Carnival (Diesel) | Maruti XL6 (Petrol) | Maruti XL6 (CNG) | |
| City | 8-11 km/l | MT: 12-14 km/l AT: 10-12 km/l | 20-22 km/kg |
| Highway | 13-16 km/l | MT: 16-18 km/l AT: 15-17 km/l | 24-26 km/kg |
| Average | 12 km/l | MT: 14-16 km/l AT: 12.5-14.5 km/l | 23 km/kg |
| Tank range | ~860 km | 563–653 km | 200–215 km |
Since the Carnival and XL6 have entirely different powertrains with diesel, petrol and a CNG option, they cannot be compared directly with each other. So let’s compare them to their ARAI claims.
Kia Carnival real-world mileage is the best on highways, where it returns 13-16 km/l. This range is close to its ARAI claim of 14.85 km/l and can exceed it on a good highway run.. But the Carnival city mileage is lower, often going down to 8 km/l or, at best, 11 km/l. So overall, the Carnival diesel mileage is around 12 km/l, which is less than its ARAI claims.
The Maruti XL6 real-world mileage around 15 km/l for the manual and about 13.5 km/l for the automatic. The XL6 petrol mileage in the city is 10-14 km/l, depending on the transmission. The manual transmission can deliver better mileage than the automatic. The XL6 highway mileage ranges from 15 km/l to 18 km/l. Here also, the manual variant is more fuel-efficient than the automatic.
On the other hand, the XL6 CNG mileage is excellent with an average of 23 km/kg. In the city, it can return up to 22 km/kg and on highways, it can reach around 26 km/kg, which is reasonably close to its ARAI claim and can be reliable and efficient.
So, this real-world MPV fuel efficiency comparison of Carnival and XL6 shows that the XL6 CNG is very efficient, while Carnival can deliver near ARAI claims on highways but lower mileage in the city.
Used Maruti Suzuki XL6 Cars
Kia Carnival vs Maruti XL6: Fuel Cost Comparison
Kia Carnival has a diesel engine, while petrol and CNG versions are available in the XL6. Let’s make the mileage comparison more relatable by converting these mileage figures into fuel cost and see which one is more economical. We consider 1500 km as the monthly distance travelled for these MPVs and calculate fuel cost using ₹90/kg CNG, ₹95/l diesel, ₹110/l petrol (city, month 2026).
| Carnival Diesel | XL6 Petrol | XL6 CNG | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly Distance | 1500 km | 1500 km | 1500 km |
| Monthly Fuel Requirements | 125 L | MT: 100 L AT: 111.1 L | 65 L |
| Average Monthly Fuel Cost | ₹11,875 | ₹11,550 | ₹5850 |
| Average Yearly Fuel Cost | ₹1.43 lakh | ₹1.38 lakh | ₹70,200 |
| 5-Year Fuel Cost | ₹7.13 lakh | ₹6.93 lakh | ₹3.51 lakh |
The Kia Carnival needs more fuel than the petrol and CNG versions of the XL6. The Carnival’s diesel mileage is lower, and it needs more fuel, The Carnival costs more to run than the XL6 manual, but slightly less than the XL6 automatic. The XL6 CNG is cheaper by at least ₹5,000 a month than the next best option, the XL6 petrol, because of its lower fuel requirement.
The difference in monthly fuel cost between Carnival diesel and XL6 petrol is just ₹300, but this difference will become prominent over the years. The real costs will be affected by the cost of fuel in your city and the way you drive. If you mostly drive on the highways, it can help with better fuel efficiency and therefore lower fuel costs. Either way, The XL6 AT and the Carnival have similar fuel costs, while the XL6 CNG is by far the most economical., and the XL6 CNG is the most economical.
Also Read: Complete Guide to Buying a Kia Carnival
Kia Carnival vs Maruti XL6 Price

The Kia Carnival is a luxury car and has a higher ex-showroom price than the Maruti XL6. Here is a glance at their price range across the variants.
| Model | Variant (Base to Top) | Price (Ex-Showroom) |
| Kia Carnival | Limousine Plus | ₹59.65 lakh |
| Maruti XL6 | Zeta, Alpha, and Alpha Plus | ₹11.62 lakh to 14.68 lakh |
Maruti XL6 is an affordable and budget-friendly MPV when compared to the Kia Carnival. The XL6 is a more practical family car, while the Carnival is a luxury, feature-rich family car.
Summary
The Kia Carnival and Maruti XL6 are MPVs meant for different categories of buyers. The Maruti XL6 is more affordable in terms of initial cost and fuel expenses. It returns a high mileage both in the city and on highways. It focuses on practicality but has good features inside the cabin.
The Kia Carnival focuses on luxury and premium cabin space and less on fuel efficiency. It performs poorly in the city but rectifies itself on highways to match its ARAI mileage. However, it is highly expensive to buy, and its fuel costs are higher than the XL6 manual and CNG. Its larger body needs more fuel and therefore has higher fuel costs.
The Maruti XL6 is more suitable for everyday driving, especially its CNG version. The Carnival is suitable for those looking for a larger and premium MPV.
Related Blogs:
Maruti Ertiga vs Maruti XL6 Real World Mileage Comparison
Renault Triber vs Maruti XL6 Real World Mileage Comparison
Toyota Innova Hycross vs Kia Carnival Real-World Mileage Comparison
FAQs about Kia Carnival and Maruti XL6 Mileage Comparison
Q. Does the XL6 have a clear fuel-economy advantage over the larger Carnival?
Yes, the XL6 has a clear fuel-economy advantage, especially in manual and CNG form. XL6 is lighter and has lower fuel consumption. It’s a good option to save more on fuel expenses. The larger body of the Carnival needs more fuel. Despite its larger stance, its powerful diesel engine is capable of delivering competent mileage on highways. Still, it is not sufficient to make it economical.
Q. Does the larger size of the Carnival have much effect on fuel consumption in city traffic?
The bulkier body of the Kia Carnival makes it hard to navigate city traffic. Fuel economy is low in the Carnival, and city traffic takes it down to 8 km/l. Compared to the better fuel economy of the light-body XL6, this mileage is very low.
Q. Which MPV is more economical for regular urban commuting, Carnival or XL6?
The Maruti XL6 is the better choice for daily urban commuting. Its petrol variant can deliver better mileage than the Carnival diesel engine. Moreover, the XL6 has the most economical CNG option that can give higher mileage in the city and has lower fuel cost.
Q. Which one is more suitable for buyers who cover long distances every month?
For longer distances, the choice is mainly based on priorities. If you need more comfort for these trips, then the Carnival will be a good choice. But if you prioritise fuel economy, then go for the Maruti XL6.
Q. Which MPV is likely to have lower fuel costs over a year of regular use, Carnival or XL6?
The Maruti XL6 CNG is the most fuel-economical choice that can save you more money over a year with regular use. It will cost you only about ₹6,000 for 1,500 km of usage per month, which is at least ₹5,000 less than the petrol variant.






