The Toyota Glanza is a 5-seater premium hatchback. The Hyundai i20 is a B-segment premium hatchback that is in the same league as the Glanza. The Glanza came to India in 2019, and the Hyundai i20 debuted in India in 2008. The Glanza has reached its second generation and is up for a facelift in October 2026. The i20 is in its third generation in India but has reached its fourth globally. The Toyota Glanza real-world mileage is 22.23 km/l on highways, and the Hyundai i20 real-world mileage is 14.5 km/l on highways.
The Toyota Glanza uses the 1.2L K-series engine for its petrol and E-CNG variants. The Hyundai i20 relies on its 1.2L Kappa petrol engine and is available only in the petrol variant. The Glanza comes with an AMT transmission, and the i20 uses an iVT transmission for its variants. The 5-speed manual transmission is available in both these premium hatchbacks. In this blog, we will see a comparison of the premium hatchback fuel efficiency. We will look at the Toyota Glanza real-world mileage and Hyundai i20 real-world mileage and compare them with their ARAI claims.
Table of Contents
Toyota Glanza vs Hyundai i20 Specs
The basic specifications such as the engine, displacement, power, torque, transmission types, etc will give a general idea about the potential of Toyota Glanza and Hyundai i20. Refer to the table below to know more.
| Specification | Toyota Glanza | Hyundai i20 |
| Engine | 1.2L K-series petrol1.2L K-series E-CNG | 1.2L Kappa Petrol |
| Displacement | 1197 cc | 1197 cc |
| Power | Petrol: 89 PSCNG: 77 PS | Manual: 83 PSiVT: 88 PS |
| Torque | Petrol: 113 NmCNG: 98.5 Nm | 114.7 Nm |
| Transmission | 5-Speed Manual5-Speed AMT | 5-Speed manualIntelligent Variable Transmission (iVT) |
| Drive layout | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Kerb weight | 920-955 Kg (MT)935-960 Kg (AMT)1015-1035 Kg (CNG) | 987-1210 Kg |
| Fuel tank capacity | Petrol: 37 litresCNG: 55 litres | 37 litres |
As you can see in the table above, both these hatchbacks have a petrol engine, but only the Glanza has a CNG option. The engine capacity is the same for both. The transmissions are also similar, both having a 5-speed manual. The automatic transmission is AMT in Glanza and n iVT in the i20.
The engine power is lower for the i20 than the Glanza for the petrol manual variants. But the i20 iVT is more powerful than the Glanza. The torque is higher for the i20 than either variant of the Glanza. Both the hatchbacks have the similar drive layout and the same fuel tank capacity for petrol engines.
Regarding their kerb weight, the i20 is heavier than the petrol variants of the Glanza. Depending on the chosen variant, the weight of i20 is similar to that of the Glanza CNG, but the higher trims of i20 are much heavier.
Used Toyota Glanza Cars
Toyota Glanza vs Hyundai i20: ARAI Mileage Figures
The ARAI mileage figures are the certified fuel efficiency of vehicles in India. These figures are an estimated maximum potential and are not the same as real-world mileage. But the ARAI mileage will give you a figure to compare with the actual efficiency. Check the ARAI mileage of different powertrains of the Toyota Glanza and Hyundai i20 in the table.
| Engine and Transmission | Fuel Type | Toyota Glanza – ARAI Mileage | Hyundai i20 – ARAI Mileage |
| 1.2L K-series MT | Petrol | 22.35 km/l | — |
| 1.2L K-series AMT | Petrol | 22.94 km/l | — |
| 1.2L K-series CNG | Petrol+ CNG | 30.61 Km/Kg | — |
| 1.2L Kappa manual | Petrol | — | 20.35 km/l |
| 1.2L Kappa iVT | Petrol | — | 19.65-20 km/l |
Based on the ARAI figures, the Toyota Glanza has a higher mileage than either variant of the Hyundai i20. The manual petrol variant of the Glanza has the lowest mileage and it is the AMT that scores well at 22.94 km/l. The Glanza CNG variant delivers 30.61 km/kg under the controlled conditions. For the Hyundai i20, the best figures are by its manual variant with 20.35 km/l. Its iVT variant can deliver only up to 20 km/l.
Also Read: How to Increase Hyundai i20 Mileage
Toyota Glanza vs Hyundai i20: Real-World Fuel Efficiency
In India, the majority of vehicles cannot match their real-world mileage with their ARAI mileage. Let’s see how good or bad the Toyota Glanza real-world mileage and Hyundai i20 real-world mileage are when compared to their ARAI figures.
| Toyota Glanza (Petrol) | Hyundai i20 (Petrol) | Toyota Glanza CNG | |
| City | 17.34 km/l | MT: 10-13 km/lAT: 11-12.5 km/l | 20-23 km/kg |
| Highway | 22.23 km/l | MT: 16.5-18 km/lAT: 16-17.5 km/l | 28-30 km/kg |
| Average | 19.78 km/l | MT: 14.5 km/lAT: 14.25 km/l | 25 km/l |
| Tank range | 650-700 km | 550-700 Km | Up to 650 km |
The Toyota Glanza has a real-world mileage average of 19.78 km/l in mixed use. The Glanza city mileage is 17.34 km/l. There is no split in the mileage for manual or automatic transmission here. Glanza petrol mileage on highways is higher, around 22.23 km/l.
The Hyundai i20 petrol mileage ranges from 10 to 12.5 km/l, depending on the transmission. The manual variants can deliver up to 13 km/l. The i20 highway mileage is anywhere from 16-18 km/l. The iVT variants can reach only up to 17.5 km/l.
The Glanza CNG mileage is 20-23 km/kg in the city and 28-30 km/kg on highways. Averaging at 25 km/Kg, the Glanza CNG mileage is the best among these hatchbacks.
When you compare the real-world mileage with their ARAI claims, the Glanza CNG mileage nearly reaches its claims on highways. The Glanza petrol mileage also touches the ARAI claims on highways. None of the Hyundai i20 mileage comes close to its ARAI figures.
Also Read: Hyundai i20 Mileage Comparison: Petrol vs Turbo Petrol
Toyota Glanza vs Hyundai i20: Fuel Cost Comparison
We will next calculate the monthly and yearly fuel cost for Toyota Glanza and Hyundai i20. To make the figures comparable, let’s assume that they have a monthly distance of 1500 km. The average price of petrol and CNG are taken as Rs. 110 and Rs. 90. Let’s see the fuel cost for Glanza petrol, Hyundai i20 petrol and Glanza CNG variants.
| Glanza Petrol | i20 Petrol | Glanza CNG | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly Running | 1500 km | 1500 km | 1500 km |
| Monthly Fuel Use | 80 L | 105L | 60 kg |
| Avg. Monthly Fuel Cost | ₹ 8800 | ₹ 11,550 | ₹ 5400 |
| Average Yearly Fuel Cost | ₹ 1.05 lakh | ₹ 1.38 lakh | ₹ 64,800 |
| 5-Year Fuel Cost | ₹ 5.28 lakh | ₹ 6.93 lakh | ₹ 3.24 lakh |
When you focus on fuel efficiency, the Toyota Glanza variants are more economical than the Hyundai i20. The Glanza CNG has the best fuel economy with the lowest monthly expense of around 5k. Its yearly fuel cost will be around 65k, so over the next 5 years you would pay only around 3 lakh.
For the petrol variants, the Glanza scores well with higher fuel efficiency therefore, lesser fuel cost. The estimated monthly fuel cost for Glanza petrol variants is under 9k and just over 1 lakh per year. At the same time, the i20 petrol will cost you more than 11k per month and around 1.38 lakh per year. So over the next few years, you will pay 5-7 lakh on fuel expenses. If you choose the Glanza petrol variant, it can be just under 6 lakh.
When you have a CNG option available that will cost just half the cost of a petrol variant, the CNG will be the better option, especially if you need a daily car.
Also Read: Toyota Glanza Mileage Comparison: Petrol vs CNG
Toyota Glanza vs Hyundai i20 Price
Lets see the ex-showroom price range for the different variants of Toyota Glanza and Hyundai i20.
| Model | Variant (Base to Top) | Price (Ex-Showroom) |
| Toyota Glanza | Variant E, S, G, and V | ₹ 6.73 lakh to ₹ 9.99 lakh |
| Hyundai i20 | Era, Magna, Sportz, Sportz (O), Asta, Asta (O) | ₹ 5.99 lakh to ₹ 11.21 lakh |
The Hyundai i20 has a lower price range for the base trims but its higher trims are more expensive than the Toyota Glanza. The Glanza is a better choice for affordable higher trims than the i20.
Used Hyundai i20 Cars
Summary
The premium hatchback fuel efficiency comparison between the Toyota Glanza and Hyundai i20 reveals that the Glanza CNG is the best for higher mileage and lower fuel cost. The Glanza petrol variants are the better choice than the i20. Glanza has slightly better real-world mileage and a lower fuel expense range. The Toyota Glanza real-world mileage excels on the highways; its variants almost reach their ARAI figures. The Hyundai i20 real-world mileage is much lower than its ARAI claims.
The Hyundai i20 comes with premium features but has lower fuel efficiency. If you need a feature-rich hatchback, then pick the Hyundai i20. If you are looking for affordable premium hatchbacks, then go for the Toyota Glanza as it has a lower price for the top trims and is highly economical in terms of fuel efficiency.
Related Reads:
Maruti Swift vs Hyundai i20 Real-World Mileage Comparison
Maruti Baleno vs Hyundai i20 Real World Mileage Comparison
Tata Altroz vs Toyota Glanza Real-World Mileage Comparison
FAQs About Toyota Glanza vs Hyundai i20 Real-World Mileage Comparison
Q. Which car gives better mileage during short city trips, the Glanza or i20?
The Toyota Glanza is the one that delivers higher mileage for the short city trips. In the city it returns around 17 km/l while the i20 can return only up to 13 km/l. The Glanza is lighter than the i20 and therefore suffers less fuel loss during the shorter trips.
Q. How does the Glanza perform when driven in bumper-to-bumper traffic?
The light steering in the Glanza is highly responsive so it is easy to drive through traffic. It also has low-end torque to pull through effortlessly. Whether it is manual or automatic, its clutch is light so there is less leg fatigue. Its automatic transmission works smoothly and makes it easier in bumper-to-bumper traffic.
Q. If you drive the i20 hard, does its engine need more fuel?
Yes, aggressive driving uses more fuel, and it impacts the overall fuel efficiency of the Hyundai i20. The i20 has a lower mileage than the Glanza and with aggressive driving the real-world mileage will drop further. Frequent braking and acceleration are hard on the engine, and it has to work harder. This means more fuel is used and the mileage decreases.
Q. Which car is likely to use less fuel during a long daily commute, the Glanza or i20?
For a longer daily commute, the Toyota Glanza is likely to use less fuel than the i20. Glanza has higher fuel efficiency than the i20 and also has a CNG option that is super useful for saving fuel. In fact, the Glanza CNG is the best option for daily longer commutes. It will save you fuel and fuel expenses.
Q. Is the Glanza or i20 more fuel-efficient during a mix of city roads and expressways?
For mixed use on highways and city roads, the Toyota Glanza is the better choice. The Glanza’s city mileage and its mileage on the highways are both higher than the Hyundai i20. The Hyundai i20 city mileage is lower and can be difficult in heavy traffic. The lighter-weight Glanza can stay consistent with fuel efficiency and is a wonderful choice for daily commutes.







