If you’re stuck between the Maruti Fronx and the Toyota Taisor, here’s the good news: you’re really choosing between two versions of the same car. The Taisor is Toyota’s take on the Fronx, built by Maruti, with its own grille, bumpers, lights and badges. Under the skin, nothing changes. Both get the same 1.2-litre petrol, the same 1.0-litre turbo-petrol and the same CNG option, paired with the same gearboxes. So the real question is simple: does either one actually do better on mileage, and which one makes more sense for your money? If you’re buying used, this matters too. The Fronx has been around a little longer and sells in bigger numbers, so you’ll usually find more of them in the pre-owned market.
Table of Contents
Maruti Fronx vs Toyota Taisor: Specifications
The engines, gearboxes and fuel tank are exactly the same on both cars. You get a 1.2-litre petrol with 90 PS, or a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol with 100 PS and mild-hybrid assist.
| Specification | Maruti Fronx | Toyota Taisor |
| 1.2L petrol | 90 PS / 113 Nm | 90 PS / 113 Nm |
| 1.0L turbo-petrol | 100 PS / 148 Nm | 100 PS / 148 Nm |
| Gearboxes (1.2L) | 5-speed MT or AMT | 5-speed MT or AMT |
| Gearboxes (turbo) | 5-speed MT or 6-speed AT | 5-speed MT or 6-speed AT |
| CNG option | Yes, factory-fitted | Yes, factory-fitted |
| Fuel tank | 37 litres | 37 litres |
| Boot space | 308 litres | 308 litres |
The differences are mostly about looks, a few features and the ownership experience, like warranty and service network. Mileage-wise, they start on equal footing.
Also Read: Maruti Fronx Real World Mileage: Petrol, Turbo, CNG
Maruti Fronx vs Toyota Taisor: ARAI Mileage Figures

The claimed figures are the same for both cars, since they share every powertrain. The 1.2 AMT is the most efficient petrol version at 22.89 km/l, and the CNG version leads the range at 28.51 km/kg.
| Variant | Fronx | Taisor |
| 1.2L petrol, 5-speed MT | 21.79 km/l | 21.79 km/l |
| 1.2L petrol, 5-speed AMT | 22.89 km/l | 22.89 km/l |
| 1.0L turbo, 5-speed MT | 21.5 km/l | 21.5 km/l |
| 1.0L turbo, 6-speed AT | 20.01 km/l | 19.86 km/l |
| 1.2L CNG, 5-speed MT | 28.51 km/kg | 28.51 km/kg |
The tiny gap on the turbo automatic is just a difference in the certified figure. Mechanically, the two are identical.
Used Maruti Suzuki Fronx Cars
Maruti Fronx vs Toyota Taisor: Real World Fuel Efficiency
In independent real-world tests, the 1.2 petrol manual gave about 13.5 km/l in the city and 20 km/l on the highway. The 1.2 AMT returned about 13 km/l and 18.8 km/l. These tests were done on the Fronx, but since the Taisor’s 1.2 petrol is identical, you can expect the same from it.
The turbo is where things get interesting. The Taisor turbo manual managed about 10.9 km/l in the city and 16.7 km/l on the highway. The Taisor turbo automatic gave about 10.17 km/l and 15.35 km/l, in a test run in 35 to 40°C heat with the AC working hard. A separate test of the Fronx turbo automatic returned a much better 12.8 km/l in the city and 20.74 km/l on the highway.
| Version | City | Highway | 50:50 mixed |
| 1.2 petrol MT (both) | 13.5 km/l | 20 km/l | 16.12 km/l |
| 1.2 petrol AMT (both) | 13 km/l | 18.8 km/l | 15.37 km/l |
| Taisor turbo MT | 10.9 km/l | 16.7 km/l | 13.19 km/l |
| Taisor turbo AT | 10.17 km/l | 15.35 km/l | 12.23 km/l |
| Fronx turbo AT | 12.8 km/l | 20.74 km/l | 15.83 km/l |
So, is the Fronx turbo really more efficient than the Taisor turbo? Not quite. They use the exact same engine and gearbox, so the gap comes from the test conditions, especially the heat and AC load. In daily use, you should get similar numbers from both. The bigger takeaway is the engine choice. The 1.2 petrol gives noticeably better mileage than the turbo, especially in the city. Real-world tests for the CNG versions aren’t available yet.
Also Explore: Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor Image Gallery: Interior, Exterior
Maruti Fronx vs Toyota Taisor: Fuel Cost Comparison

Let’s say you drive 1,000 km a month, half in the city and half on the highway. That’s 12,000 km a year. We’ve used petrol at ₹100 a litre to keep the maths easy, so adjust it to your city’s price.
| Version | Mixed mileage | Cost per km | Monthly (1,000 km) | Yearly (12,000 km) |
| 1.2 petrol MT | 16.12 km/l | ₹6.20 | ₹6,204 | ₹74,448 |
| 1.2 petrol AMT | 15.37 km/l | ₹6.51 | ₹6,506 | ₹78,072 |
| Turbo AT (Fronx test) | 15.83 km/l | ₹6.32 | ₹6,317 | ₹75,804 |
| Turbo MT (Taisor test) | 13.19 km/l | ₹7.58 | ₹7,581 | ₹90,972 |
| Turbo AT (Taisor test) | 12.23 km/l | ₹8.17 | ₹8,174 | ₹98,088 |
Since both cars share every powertrain, these costs apply to the Fronx and the Taisor alike. Your real bill depends far more on the engine you pick than on the badge. The 1.2 manual is the cheapest petrol option to run. If your monthly running is high, the CNG version is worth a look. It’s offered on the base variants of both cars.
Maruti Fronx vs Toyota Taisor: Price Comparison
The Fronx is the more affordable way in. It starts at about ₹6.85 lakh, while the Taisor starts at about ₹7.25 lakh and goes up to about ₹12.23 lakh (ex-showroom).
| Car | Approx. ex-showroom price |
| Maruti Fronx | From ₹6.85 lakh |
| Toyota Taisor | ₹7.25 lakh to ₹12.23 lakh |
There’s one more thing to keep in mind if you want the turbo. On the Fronx, you can get it from the mid-spec Delta+ variant. On the Taisor, it’s only offered on the top G and V trims, so the turbo Taisor costs more to get into. In return, the Taisor gives you Toyota’s longer standard warranty and its own service network. For a lot of buyers, that peace of mind is worth the small extra cost.
Buying used? The Fronx arrived in 2023 and the Taisor in 2024, so neither is very old yet. You’ll find more used Fronx cars simply because more were sold. Since the mileage is the same, compare them on condition, service history, kilometres driven and price.
Summary
When it comes to mileage, the Fronx and the Taisor are the same car. Pick the same engine and gearbox, and you’ll get the same real-world numbers, whichever badge is on the front. What really changes your fuel bill is the engine. The 1.2 petrol manual is the thriftiest, at around 16 km/l in mixed driving. The turbo is more fun but costs more to run, especially in the city. So choose based on everything else. Go for the Fronx if you want the lower starting price, the turbo on a mid-spec variant, or more choice in the used market. Go for the Taisor if you prefer its styling and want Toyota’s longer warranty and service experience.
Related Blogs:
Maruti Fronx vs Maruti Brezza Real World Mileage Comparison
Maruti Fronx vs Nissan Magnite: Real World Mileage Comparison
FAQs about Maruti Fronx and Toyota Taisor Mileage Comparison
Q. Which gives better mileage, the Fronx or the Taisor?
Neither, really. They share the same engines and gearboxes, so with the same powertrain you’ll get the same mileage. The 1.2 petrol manual gives about 16 km/l in mixed real-world driving.
Q. Is the Taisor just a rebadged Fronx?
It’s built by Maruti and is mechanically identical. The Taisor gets its own front and rear styling, a few feature changes, and Toyota’s warranty and service.
Q. Which engine should I pick for the best mileage?
The 1.2-litre petrol manual. It returned about 13.5 km/l in the city and 20 km/l on the highway in real-world tests. If you drive a lot, the CNG version will cost even less to run.
Q. How much mileage does the turbo really give?
It depends a lot on conditions. Real-world tests of the turbo automatic have shown anywhere from about 12.2 km/l to 15.8 km/l in mixed driving. Heat, heavy AC use and city traffic pull it down quite a bit.
Q. How far can I go on a full tank?
Both cars have a 37-litre tank. With the 1.2 manual, that’s about 595 km in mixed driving. With the turbo automatic, expect somewhere around 450 to 585 km.
Q. Should I buy a used Fronx or a used Taisor?
Since the mileage is identical, go with the one in better condition at the better price. You’ll usually find more used Fronx cars to choose from.






