If you want a small, easy-to-run car without stretching your budget, the Maruti Alto K10 and the Maruti Celerio are probably the first two names you’ll hear. Both are known for being light on the pocket, and both are cheap to keep running. Here’s the interesting bit: they share the same 1.0-litre K10C petrol engine. So the mileage question really comes down to things like weight, gearing, tank size and how each car is set up. The Celerio is a little bigger and costs a bit more, while the Alto K10 is the more affordable way into a new Maruti. If you’re shopping used, both are easy to find, which makes this comparison even more useful. Let’s look at what each one actually gives you on the road.
Table of Contents
Maruti Alto K10 vs Maruti Celerio: Specifications
Both cars use the same 1.0-litre, three-cylinder K10C petrol engine, making about 67 PS and 89 Nm. Each comes with a 5-speed manual or a 5-speed AMT, and each offers a factory-fitted CNG option.
| Specification | Maruti Alto K10 | Maruti Celerio |
| Engine | 1.0L, 3-cylinder petrol (K10C) | 1.0L, 3-cylinder petrol (K10C) |
| Power and torque | About 67 PS / 89 Nm | About 67 PS / 89 Nm |
| Gearboxes | 5-speed MT or AMT | 5-speed MT or AMT |
| CNG option | Yes, factory-fitted | Yes, factory-fitted |
| Fuel tank | 27 litres | 32 litres |
Since the engine is the same, any mileage difference mostly comes from the cars themselves. The Celerio is a slightly bigger hatchback with more cabin space, while the Alto K10 is smaller and simpler.
Also Read: Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 Real World Mileage
Maruti Alto K10 vs Maruti Celerio: ARAI Mileage Figures

The Celerio has a small edge across the board. Its AMT is rated at 26.68 km/l, compared to 24.90 km/l for the Alto K10 AMT. With CNG, the Celerio claims 34.43 km/kg and the Alto K10 claims 33.85 km/kg.
| Variant | Alto K10 | Celerio |
| Petrol, 5-speed MT | 24.39 km/l | 25.24 km/l |
| Petrol, 5-speed AMT | 24.90 km/l | 26.68 km/l |
| CNG, 5-speed MT | 33.85 km/kg | 34.43 km/kg |
These are lab figures, so think of them as a best-case number. Traffic, AC use and how you drive will all bring them down in real life.
Maruti Alto K10 vs Maruti Celerio: Real World Fuel Efficiency
In independent real-world tests, the Alto K10 manual gave about 16.56 km/l in the city and 22.97 km/l on the highway. The Celerio AMT returned about 19.02 km/l in the city and 20.08 km/l on the highway. The Celerio manual has managed around 21 km/l on the highway.
| Version | City | Highway | 50:50 mixed |
| Alto K10 petrol MT | 16.56 km/l | 22.97 km/l | 19.24 km/l |
| Celerio petrol AMT | 19.02 km/l | 20.08 km/l | 19.53 km/l |
| Celerio petrol MT | Not tested | About 21 km/l | Not available |
So what does this tell you? If most of your driving is in the city, the Celerio seems to hold on to its mileage better. If you do a lot of highway runs, the Alto K10 can stretch each litre a little further. Over a mixed routine, they end up very close, with less than 0.3 km/l between them.
One thing to keep in mind: the Alto K10 was tested with a manual and the Celerio with an AMT, so this isn’t a perfect like-for-like match. Real-world tests for the Alto K10 AMT and both CNG versions aren’t available yet.
Used Maruti Celerio Cars
Maruti Alto K10 vs Maruti Celerio: Fuel Cost Comparison
Let’s say you drive 1,000 km a month, split evenly between city and highway. That’s 12,000 km a year. We’ve used petrol at ₹100 a litre to keep things simple, so just swap in your local price.
| Version | Mixed mileage | Cost per km | Monthly (1,000 km) | Yearly (12,000 km) |
| Alto K10 petrol MT | 19.24 km/l | ₹5.20 | ₹5,196 | ₹62,355 |
| Celerio petrol AMT | 19.53 km/l | ₹5.12 | ₹5,119 | ₹61,433 |
The difference is tiny, under ₹100 a month. Honestly, you won’t feel it. What you might notice more is the tank size. With its 32-litre tank, the Celerio can go roughly 625 km between fill-ups, while the Alto K10’s 27-litre tank gives you about 520 km. If you want the lowest running cost, both offer a factory CNG option. That’s the one to consider if you drive a lot every month.
Also Read: Maruti Suzuki Celerio Real World Mileage
Maruti Alto K10 vs Maruti Celerio: Price Comparison

The Alto K10 is the cheaper of the two by about ₹1 lakh at the starting point. It’s priced at roughly ₹3.70 lakh to ₹5.45 lakh, while the Celerio sits at about ₹4.70 lakh to ₹6.75 lakh (ex-showroom).
| Car | Approx. ex-showroom price |
| Maruti Alto K10 | ₹3.70 lakh to ₹5.45 lakh |
| Maruti Celerio | ₹4.70 lakh to ₹6.75 lakh |
Since the fuel bills are almost the same, that ₹1 lakh gap is the real difference. With the Celerio, you’re paying for more cabin space and a bigger fuel tank, not better mileage.
Buying used? Check the model year first. The current Celerio arrived in late 2021 and the current Alto K10 in 2022, both with the newer K10C engine. Older versions use an earlier engine and won’t match the numbers in this article. If mileage is your top priority, a newer used car with the K10C engine is the safer bet.
Used Maruti Suzuki Alto K10
Summary
When it comes to mileage, it’s almost a tie. Over a mixed routine, the Alto K10 gave about 19.24 km/l and the Celerio about 19.53 km/l, which works out to less than ₹100 a month in fuel. So pick based on what you need. Go for the Alto K10 if you want the lowest price and mostly drive alone or with one or two people. Go for the Celerio if you want more space, a bigger tank for fewer fuel stops, and a car that holds its mileage a little better in city traffic. Either way, you’re getting one of the most fuel-efficient petrol cars you can buy.
Related Blogs:
How to Buy a Used Maruti Suzuki Celerio
Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 Alternatives: Competitors of Maruti Suzuki Alto K10
FAQs about Maruti Alto and Maruti Celerio Mileage Comparison
Q. Which gives better real-world mileage, the Alto K10 or the Celerio?
They’re very close. In a 50:50 mix of city and highway driving, the Celerio AMT gave about 19.53 km/l and the Alto K10 manual about 19.24 km/l. The Celerio did better in the city, while the Alto K10 did better on the highway.
Q. Do the Alto K10 and Celerio have the same engine?
Both use Maruti’s 1.0-litre, three-cylinder K10C petrol engine with about 67 PS and 89 Nm.
Q. Which one has better claimed mileage?
The Celerio. Its petrol AMT is rated at 26.68 km/l and its CNG version at 34.43 km/kg, a little higher than the Alto K10’s figures.
Q. How far can I go on a full tank?
Based on the mixed real-world figures, the Celerio can cover about 625 km on its 32-litre tank. The Alto K10 can do about 520 km on its 27-litre tank.
Q. Is the extra money for the Celerio worth it?
Not for mileage alone, since fuel costs are almost the same. It’s worth it if you need more cabin space, a bigger boot or fewer trips to the fuel pump.
Q. Should I buy the CNG version of either car?
If you drive a lot every month, CNG can bring your running costs down quite a bit. Just keep in mind that you lose some boot space to the cylinder.





